BEST OF 2021- 40TH ANNIVERSARY CHICAGO MUSIC AWARDS

01)  POP INTERNATIONAL ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR:

* Chance The Rapper

* Jonathan McReynolds

* Vic Mensa

* Lil Durk 

* Polo G.

 

02) POP ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR- SPONSORED BY WVON AM/VON TV:

* Alex Banin                                            

*  Mathien

* Tatiana Hazel

* The O’My’s

* Victor Internet (aka. Victor Manuel Cervantes)

 

03) R&B ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR:

* Josh K.

* Natalie Orfilia

* Slique Jay Adams

* Ten City

* Tink

 

04) BEST NEW ENTERTAINER – Sponsored by Stanmorr Sports, Inc.:

* Adan Diaz

* Alex Banin

* Henry Verus

* Mother Nature   

* Silas Short

05) BEST FEMALE VOCALIST – Sponsored by Johner T. Wilson, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

* Dee Alexander 

* KAINA   

* Key Trammell (Gifted Keys)                     

* Pia Renee

* Tasha

 

06) BEST MALE VOCALIST-

* Henry Verus

* Jonathan McReynolds

* Mathien

* Maurice Mahon

* Sam Trump

07) BEST REGGAE  ENTERTAINER/BAND- Sponsored by Mills Realty

* Baby J & Golden Street Reggae Band

* Solid Shane

* Hurricane

* Indika

* Oswald Martin

 

08) BEST CLASSICAL ENTERTAINER:

*Jennifer Koh (classical violinist)

*Junius Paul (composer, electric & acoustic bass)

*Natalie Frakes  - Violinist

*Rachel Barton Pine

*Tomeka Reid (cello)

 

09) BEST BLUES ENTERTAINER- Sponsored by O.P.J. Records LLC

* Billy Branch

* Joanna Connor

* Mike Wheeler                 

*Toronzo Cannon

*Vance Kelly

 

10) BEST ROCK ENTERTAINER–sponsored by Rogers Park Fruit Market:

* Blaqrock

* Deeper

* Horsegirl

* Lala  Lala

* Meat Wave

11) BEST JAZZ ENTERTAINER:

* Fred Cantu & His Latin Jazz Band

* Joel Ross

* Makaya McCraven

* Marquis Hill

* Orbert Davis & Chicago Jazz Philharmonic   

 

12) BEST SPOKEN WORD/POET-

* Blaq Ice

* Goddess Warrior The Poet

* J. Ivy

* Kara Jackson-

* K-Love The Poet

 

13) BEST AFRICAN ENTERTAINER- Sponsored by African Spectrum

* Bolo Jay

* Calid B.

* Chai Tulani

* NNAMDI

* Ugochi Nwaogwugwu

 

14) COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR:

* Damon Williams

* Joel Villagomez  

* Just Nesh

* Paul Farahvar                                     

* T. Murph

 

15) BEST LATIN ENTERTAINER- Sponsored by LaFruteria, Inc.

* Aksel

* Adan Diaz

* BIG Ez

* Lil Lito (Lito Garcia)

* Sones de Mexico Ensemble

 

16) BEST GOSPEL ENTERTAINER- Rev. Dr. Shelvin J. and Lucy Mae Hall Trust

* Dexter Walker and Zion Movement                

* Ken Willis (Ken The Messenger)                   

* Nathan Lathan and Unrestricted'                    

* Patricia Clifton (Trisha "My Eyes" Clifton)  )                                    

 *Tim White and Refocus                        

          

17) BEST COUNTRY/WESTERN ENTERTAINER- Sponsored by WCCQ- 98.3 FM

* Brad Jackson and the Shades of Country Band

* Hillbilly Rockstarz  

* South City Revival

*The Henhouse Prowlers

*The Hoyle Brothers

18) BEST HIP HOP/RAP ENTERTAINER:

* Rooga

* Ric Wilson

* Twista

*Vo

* Saba

19 ) BEST URBAN INDIE ENTERTAINER

* Korporate

* Rockie Fresh

* Sasha Go Hard

* Serena Isioma

* Smokey Da Bandit    

20) BEST ASIAN ENTERTAINER:

* Emi Tanabe (Violin) – (Japan)

* Jofred                         - (Philippine)

* Kiku’ Hibino              - (Japan)

* Sara Ranganathan       - (India)

* Sen Morimoto             - (Japan)

21) MOST TALENTED TEEN(S) (13YRS-19YRS):

* Adan Diaz  

* Armoni Woods    

* Genesis Denise Hale                                        

* Henry Verus                                  

* Horsegirl       

                           

22) MOST PROMISING ENTERTAINER- Sponsored by Insurance Center, Inc:

* Boi Floyd-

* Cecilia Gonzalez

* Emerg – Latin

* Skinbone

* Stranded Civilians

 

23. RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR- Sponsored by Son of Thunder, Inc.

* Alligator Records

* Closed Sessions

* Machine Entertainment

* TRAX Records

* Trust Da Process/ Rap-A-Lot Midwest

 

24) RECORD PRODUCER OF THE YEAR-Sponsored by Herbert Witter- Insurance Brokers Inc.

* CB Mix

* Cedille Records – (James Ginsburg)

* D. Brooks

* John Agnello-         

* Terry Hunter

25) SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR—Sponsored by CBDLioness.Wakanna.com:

* Gianni Blu

* Lala Lala

* Lil Durk                  

* Makaya McCraven

* Polo G                    

 

26) MOST POPULAR TV MUSIC SHOW                      

* JBTV

* Mystic Vibes

* Urban Grind TV

* Str8Drop Uncut

 

27) MOST POPULAR MUSIC RADIO-DJ:

* DJ Jamal Smallz - WGCI FM

* DJ Maurice ‘Ice’ Culpepper – V-103FM?

* DJ Nurotic – Kiss-FM

* DJ Pharris - Power 92 FM

* DJ Sean Mac - WGCI FM

 

28) BEST EDM (ELECTRONIC DANCE MUSIC)  ENTERTAINER):

* Gianni Blu

* Green Velvet

* Kaskade

* Krewella

*Ten City

 

29) BEST HOUSE MUSIC’ DJ:                                         

* DJ Alicia           

* DJ Lugo Rozado

* DJ Mike Dunn

* DJ Steve Silk Hurley

* DJ Terry Hunter

 

30) BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL DJ:

* DJ Boom Blakz-

* DJ. Montana         

* DJ Papa G. 

* DJ. Ringo/One Blood

* DJ Tyn Man

 

31) BEST AFROBEAT DJ:

* Dee Money

* DJ Jombi

* DJ. Ko

* DJ Nosike (Female)

* DJ. Shiela O- AfroZone

 

32) MOST OUTSTANDING SHOWBAND/GROUP- Sponsored by AAA Short Insurance Agency

* Doc Odie Payne and the Payne Relief Blues Band

* Funkadasi

* Moving On

* Sones de Mexico Ensemble

* Sounds of SLAVE

 

33) BEST STEPPERS DJ:

* DJ. Cermella

* DJ. Cross

* DJ. Eric “ET” Taylor

* DJ Myron R.

*DJ. Sam Chatman

                            

34. BEST STREET/CLUB PARTY DJ:

* DJ Café Disko

* DJ Commando

* DJ Cool Carlos     

* DJ Pharris

* DJ Sean Mac

 

35. BEST MUSIC VIDEO- Sponsored by Moor’s Beer Company  

* Chance The Rapper - “The Heart & The Tongue”

* Gherbo - “I Don’t Wanna Die”

* Krewella x Beauz -  “Never Been Hurt”

* Lala Lala -               “Diver”

* Polo G -                  “Rapstar”

 

36. BEST MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR

* Alvin Elmore

* Billy Kauck

* Cole Bennett

* Ryan Lynch

* Will Gates

                                                     *************************

 

 

Non-voting Special Awardees are shown below:

The Chicago Music Awards (CMA) 40th Anniversary Special Honorees Are:

37. THE SPECIAL JEAN BAPTISTE POINTE DUSABLE HUMANITARIAN/COMMUNITY AWARD:

*    Cesar Rolon – Imagine Marketing Consultant.

*    Melody Spann Cooper – WVON AM (for 59 years of unbroken Humanitarian and Community Services to Chicago)

 

38. SPECIAL LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

* Jimmy Johnson- Blues living Legend (93)

* Chosen Few DJs- 44 Yrs.– House Music

* Jesse White and the Jesse White Tumblers – 63 Years of Extraordinary Entertainment and Contribution to Youth Development

 

39. HON. MARCUS MOSIAH GARVEY HISTORY AND EDUCATION LIFETIME AWARD:

* Salim Muwakkil

 

40. MARTIN’S INTERNATIONAL SPECIAL AWARD OF HONOR:

* For 50 Years of Support to African, Caribbean & Latin Communities- Rogers Park Fruit Market

* For 40 Years of Support to African, Caribbean & Latin Communities- Old World Market.

* For 30 years of Support to African, Caribbean & Latin Communities- LaFruteria, Inc.

* Dr. Calvin “Doc” Flowers- Manatee Records – Over 30 Years of Contributions to the Music Industry

40th CMA nominees

Martin’s International and The Chicago Music Awards

“Bringing Nations Together Through Music and Culture.”

Thanks to you and our sponsors for helping to make this annual event of musical achievements possible.

 

Supported by WVON 1690/VON TV, LaFruteria/All United Imports, Rogers Park Fruit Market, Old World Market, Johner T. Wilson, Dinsmore & Shohl, O.P.J. Records LLC, Omar Medical Inc., Herbert Witter-Insurance Brokers Inc., Son of Thunder Inc, Short AAA Insurance Agency, Stanmorr Sports, Inc, African Spectrum, Africa USA Today Magazine, CBDLioness.Wakanna.com, and others.  Donate now at www.chicagomusicawards.org or call 877/973-4423.

________________________________

Thanks for your vote! Subscribe to www.YouTube.com/IRAWMA and like us on FB, ID, TW @chicagomusicawards.